Language English Photo: Biodôme de Montréal (Claude Lafond) Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing featuresThe coat of the Canada lynx is silver grey in winter and brown in summer. This feline has a tuft of long black hairs at the tips of its ears. The end of its short tail is black. Its long, massive paws allow it to walk on top of the snow. Its hind legs are strongly muscled. ReproductionCanada lynx mate in March and April. The female calls to attract males, which each mate with several females. After a gestation period of 8 to 10 weeks, the female produces one litter of one to five offspring a year, in May or June. They leave their mother in the following spring. DietThese lynx are strictly carnivorous, and mostly eat snowshoe hares, which make up 75 % of their diet. The lynx population rises and falls with the snowshoe hare population, in a ten-year cycle: when the lynx population goes up, there is a decline of its prey. They also eat beavers, chipmunks, squirrels, muskrats, mice, foxes, and grouse and other birds. They may sometimes attack larger prey, such as young deer or moose. They normally hide what they don't eat immediately and come back to it later. PredatorsTheir main enemies are wolves, cougars and humans. HabitatThey live mainly in Canada, Alaska and the northern United States, in coniferous forests with dense undergrowth, also the habitat of snowshoe hares. They sleep under the roots of fallen trees, under stumps or dead branches or sometimes high in trees. The size of their territory depends on the amount of prey available, but generally ranges from 15 to 40 km², at times as much as 120 km². Males are very territorial and tend to mark the edges of their territory by leaving scat in clear sight. Ecology, behaviourAn adult lynx may eat as many as 200 hares a year. They can bound up to seven meters to catch their prey. A decrease in the hare population can lead to the decline of the number of lynx. Those felines are also very good climbers and excellent swimmers. These rather solitary cats sometimes hunt in groups during times of scarcity to increase their chances of catching prey. They cover a very large territory and roam from 4 to 20 km a day, almost always along the same trails.Canada lynx hunt at night and rarely venture out in daytime, except in winter. They are active all winter long. These animals are very rarely seen in the wild. French nameLynx du Canada Scientific nameLynx canadensisPhylumChordataClassMammaliaOrderCarnivoraFamilyFelidaeSizeLength of body: 70 to 120 cm (tail: 7 to 15 cm); height at shoulder: 32 to 58 cmWeight6 to 18 kgLife spanIn the wild: 5 to 10 years; in captivity: 15 yearsStatusLeast concern (UICN and CITES).