Language English Tropical Rainforest Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme Photo: Biodôme OngletsDescriptionDistinguishing featuresThe spangled cotinga has a wide, black beak, slightly hooked at the end. The wings are black with two pale bands, and have rounded tips. The head and back are turquoise-blue with black markings. The eyes are black. The belly and breast are also turquoise-blue. The tail is black. The legs are short. This species does not sing: in flight it makes a loud whistle produced by vibrating specialized wing feathers. ReproductionEgg-laying occurs in spring and the eggs hatch from June to August. DietThe spangled cotinga is a fruit eater. It moves through the canopy searching for small fruits. It feeds by hovering in the foliage and tearing off the fruit. They often can be observed feeding in fruit trees with other cotinga species. PredatorsThe predators of the cotinga include birds of prey such as falcons, sparrowhawks and buzzards. In the nest, eggs and juvenile birds can fall victim to small, opportunistic predators such as lizards, squirrels and tropical racoons. HabitatThe cotinga lives in the Amazon, in the wet tropical forests of Colombia east of the Andes, in northern Guyana, northern Venezuela, eastern Ecuador and Peru, and in northern Bolivia and Brazil. Its habitat is threatened by expanding human activity. The spangled cotinga is not rare but because it is not very mobile, it is difficult to observe in nature. Ecology, behaviourThe spangled cotinga often perches at the top of the same tree, silently observing its surroundings for long periods. Because it is a fruit eater, it helps disseminate seeds and thus encourages forest re-growth. Due to its splendid coloration, fishermen use its feathers for making flies. French nameCotinga de Cayenne Scientific nameCotinga cayanaPhylumChordataClassBirdsOrderPasseriformesFamilyCotingidaeSizeAbout 15 cm longStatusLeast concern (IUCN). Not an endangered species but its habitat is threatened by expanding human activity.